Privacy Policy

 

How we use your information

This privacy notices tells you what to expect when International Cat Care and/or the International Society of Feline Medicine (iCatCare, ISFM) collects personal Information. 

It applies to information we collect about:

We do not share, sell or publicise any personal information to third parties.

Where a third party (processer) is required to provide a service to the you this information is used only for the agreed purpose on behalf of and under the control of International Cat Care.

This Privacy Notice has been drafted for simplicity and clarity, if you would like any further information on any of these areas please contact us at comunications@icatcare.org 

 

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.icatcare.org,www.catfreindlyclinic.orgor www.catcare4life.org  we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of Cookies by International Cat Care
We may collect and process anonymous information about your visit to this website, such as some of the pages you visit and some of the searches you perform. Such anonymous information is used by us to help improve the content of the site and to compile aggregate statistics about the use of our site for internal, market research purposes. In doing this, we may install “cookies” that collect the first level domain name of the user (e.g, "snailmail.com" from an e-mail address of "jane@snailmail.com") and the date and time of access. “cookies” as used by us cannot be used to discover the identity of an individual user. A “cookie” is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a “cookie”, this will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not. We may obtain the services of outside parties to assist us in collecting and processing the information described in this section and all such third parties will be placed under the obligations described above in paragraph 3.

On occasion, we may use internet tags (also known as action tags, single-pixel gifs, clear gifs, invisible gifs and 1-by-1 gifs) in combination with cookies at this site and may utilise these tags through a third-party advertising partner. These tags are placed on both online advertisements that bring users to the site and on different pages of the site. We use this technology to measure the visitors' responses to our sites and the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns (including how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted). The third-party partner may be able to collect anonymous aggregated data about visitors to other sites because of these internet tags/cookies. Please be assured that we do not collect or seek through these tags or cookies any personally identifiable information about our visitors, such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses or telephone numbers. If you would like more information about web tags and cookies associated with on-line advertising or to opt-out of third-party collection of anonymous information, please visit the network advertising initiative website. 

Security and Performance
International Cat Care uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the International Cat Care, Cat Friendly Clinic and Cat Care for Life websites. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the websites.

 

People who subscribe to our community emails

We use a third party provider- Campaign Monitor, to deliver our monthly community emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our emails. For Campaign Monitors privacy policy please visit https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy

Our emails options are split into different segments to enable you to select only the communications you would like to receive:

  • Intelligent Cat Care electronic magazine & online newsletter
  • Activities of the Charity e.g. campaigns, fundraising, questionnaires & competitions
  • Education and events eg. courses, webinars & conferences 

You can update your preferences at any time via the “Preferences” link at the bottom of every email, or by emailing your request to comunications@icatcare.org

 

People who sign up to a campaign/project

We use a selection of third party providers to gather information for our charitable campaigns and projects. Information gathered on behalf of these activities is used solely for the purposes identified by the campaign.

For more information regarding how the information in a specific campaign is collected, managed and processed please contact: comunications@icatcare.org

 

People who register on our Cat Friendly Clinic and Cat Care For Life websites

Your personal details will be stored by International Cat Care, the charity behind the Cat Friendly Clinic and Cat Care for Life programmes. Your personal details will only be used by International Cat Care in relation to these programmes. The clinic name and address (but no personal details) may be shared with the sponsors of the programmes but no one else.

 

People who make Donations

If you kindly make a donation we retain the required financial and gift aid declaration details in order to meet our financial obligations.

 

People who purchase items from our Shop

If you order items from our online shop (https://icatcare.org/shop) we retain your name, email address, postal address and transaction information to meet our financial obligation. All payment details are tokenised and managed by Paypal to ensure security of your financial information.

 

People who use our ISFM Members Portal

If you use our ISFM members Portal we will gather information that is relevant to your membership. You have the ability to update your information and preferences at any time to ensure the data we hold about you is correct. 

If you are an ISFM individual member your name and address will be shared with our publisher for the dispatch of your printed Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery. The Publisher will not use your information for any additional purpose(s).

 

People who book on to our events 

If you book onto one of our events we will use your information for the purpose of managing your attendance and safety. Once the event is complete we will only retain information required for our financial obligations, and basic information to confirm your attendance at our CPD events.

 

People who access our webinars

If you access our webinars our hosting service collects your information for the purposes of identifying trends and uptake, to develop appropriate content for our audience. You will only be contacted by International Cat Care for reasons that are relevant to the webinar.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

Complaints or queries

International Cat Care tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of International Cat Care’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

Access to personal information

International Cat Care tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.


To make a request to International Cat Care for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance department, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

 

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. Further information is available in our Information Charter about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed.

You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 15thMay 2018.

 

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

International Cat Care, Place Farm, Tisbury, Wiltshire, SP3 6LW, UK